How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have had a kitchen fitted the price included the kitchen

Resolved Question:

I have had a kitchen fitted the price included the kitchen and installation. It is currently unfinished as I stopped the work as I was unhappy with the standard of both the units and the installation. Company has been very unhelpful, not answering emails, not returning calls which has meant long delay in resolving issues. I have now lost confidence in them resolving situation in reasonable amount of time and I also feel I have been mis sold product due to promises made on website and by salesman which have not materialized am I within my rights to reject the kitchen and demand a full refund. Work commenced on 8th sept so still in 30 days period
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
On this basis you should write a formal letter to the company setting out the basis of your complaint and inviting them either to make good or return to you your money. You should be very clear that you propose giving them a certain number of days to resolve the issue (perhaps either 14 or 21) where upon you will issue court proceedings (www,moneyclaim.gov.uk) for the recovery of the money owed - this can be for the basis either of misrepresentation or breach of contract. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think they will say they will put things right but I know by now that this will take a long time and I will have to keep chasing them. Also I am not confident in their ability to do the work right and also I am not happy with standard of units compared to the price we paid. If they say they will put it right can I refuse and go for refund
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You should allow them the opportunity to put right first - the court will expect you to have given them the opportunity. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also bearing in mind I have had no work tops of cooking facilities since 8th sept
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I feel I have given them the opportunity already by emailing, ringing them and going in store to discuss but they don't get back to me
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
This is why it is so important to give them an end date to do the work
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you think it is reasonable to only give them a very short period of time to organize a start date for work as I am without a kitchen and also as I first complained on the 20th sept. So they have had two weeks already to respond and come and have look. They only eventually came and looked yesterday and said someone would get back to me the same day but no one has
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
yes but it has to be a reasonable period - I would say no less than 2 weeks. I hope that this helps. Please rate positive.
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions