How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My father died, his estate has 2 executors my 2 brothers, the

Resolved Question:

my father died, his estate has 2 executors my 2 brothers, the will splits everything 3 ways, house sale and cash in bank have been distributed, a late award is to be made from a claim for mesotheolma of £75k, one brother is planning to take £10k of this for himself before the balance is split, he claims this is for caring for my father in his last days, I believe this is theft from my fathers estate
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I am rather with your view on this. Unless he can show that he spent a considerable sum of money on your father's care (and the sum would need to be reasonable) he would not be able to advance such a claim. I rather take the view that he is trying it on. The cost of a nurse (to provide quality care) would be considerably less than this sum. From what you have written he does not have such an entitlement. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks for that, is this theft is my real question, in other words a criminal act
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I am not convinced it would be treated as a criminal act by the police - they would take the view that it is simply a civil matter. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I imagine he is in breach of his duty as an executor, is that duty not to distribute the estate wholly within the instructions in the will
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
It would certainly appear to suggest a breach of his duty as a beneficiary
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what is your advice that I should do
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I would be minded to get a solicitor to write a formal letter putting him on notice of your concerns and basically reminding him of his duty as a executor. I hope that this helps. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure - I hope it works out - please rate positive = thanks
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice