How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have had a letter from Urbanpoint Property Management Limited

Resolved Question:

I have had a letter from Urbanpoint Property Management Limited . They have explained they are now acting on behave of G&O Estates limited. They hold the lease on the land my house is built on. They say they want to know if I have done any alterations to the property, plus an upto date insurance policy. They want to know how much the house is insured for. When I bought thus house I was not asked any of this. I have owned the house since 1989 and do I have to give them all this information.
Kind regards
Liz Jack
***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello Liz my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Does the lease say you have to give them all this information please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The letter from the new management says so. I don't understand why they want these personal details.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does that mean I have to pay an additional £30 odd pound to what I have just paid
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't seem to be getting the hang of this. Can you please give me an answer or can I cancel the £38 I have just paid
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No. Its a one off fee.
Does your lease say you need to give this information? Can you check?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The form they sent me is a leaseholder information from.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes but if you check your lease - does it say you have to provide this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I haven't got a lease as I have had this house since 1989 and wouldn't be able to find it now. They just say they want to update their records.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. You or your Solicitor must have the lease. That is because you have had it to do a transfer. You need to check that document. If it says you must provide the information when requested then you must. If it does not say you need to provide it then you dont.
In any event they are responsible for any buildings insurance (you contents), so it makes no difference in reality whether you are insured or not. Either the responsibility is theirs or yours.
But you need to check the lease, the question as to whether or not you need to provide it is in there.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One more thing as I have paid my mortgage and have the deeds will it be in there.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It should be. But there will be a lease document. That is what you need.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes thank you, ***** ***** have to try and find it.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you can't you should be able to get it online, although there will be a charge at:
https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/wps/portal/Property_Search
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice