How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My grandson (16) has been arrested this evening. Police have

Resolved Question:

My grandson (16) has been arrested this evening. Police have spoken to his mum and said she is not allowed to see him. They said he's being questioned on a public order charge but will not give her any info. The officer who rang her had a terrible manner. Needless to say my daughter is in floods of tears over her son but this officer is adding to her problem. Can you please tell me the procedure after arrest . Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Procedure in relation to what?
are you asking if he will be released?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can his mum see him ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, police stations do not facilitate visits.If he is 16 then he would need an appropriate adult but the law does not demand that it be a parent. If they have found an alternative then that is acceptable.Sorry if that is bad news.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Seems very unfair. Wasn't there a case a couple of years ago whereby a parent had the right to see her son ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No. The case you are thinking of just said that a 17 year old should have an appropriate adult which is another legal nonsense as PACE does not provide for it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The law is definitely an ass don't you think.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
P s thank you anyway for your help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It can be certainly but I cannot agree that this particular issue is unfair. The police don't have visiting facilities. There are a whole load of safety issues in a police station. Some of the people who end up in custody suites are not the safest in the world and they cannot have members of the public visiting and ultimately people are usually only there for one night which is not the longest period of time. It is rather unusual that the police haven't asked her to be an appropriate adult but then they are not usually very helpful either. I was a police station rep for years before I went to the Bar and I didn't find appropriate adults helped in any circumstances. In fact, worried parents tend to make things worse as they put pressure on the suspect.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions