How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I took out a loan with a company called factfocus ltd.they

Resolved Question:

hello I took out a loan with a company called factfocus ltd.they had my property deeds as security.on completion of the loan aggreement in 1988 they did not return my deeds.i tried to trace them but didn't get anywhere.how do I go about getting a copy of them and do I need them to sell my house.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Do you know if your property is registered at the Land Registry? If you do not know, I can do a search at the Land Registry for you , but I would need your address and postcode.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

property is registered


*****

hathershaw

oldham

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Harold.

Well, the good news is that as your Deeds are registered, they are now stored electronically at the Lnd Registry. Therefore, whenever you come to sell, your Solicitor will have to apply for up to date copies via the Land Registry website and he would not need to see any "original Deeds" as such to proceed with your Sale.

However, Factfocus may have registered a Charge against the property when the loan was taken out in 1988 and if so, you will need ot check that this Charge has now been removed from your Land Registry title. You can do this quite easily by going on the Land Registry website and requesting a copy your Deeds (called "Official Copies").

Any Charges registered against the property will be shown in the Charges Register.

I hope this assists you and answers your question.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

there is a charge on the property.how do I get it removed.i have all the payment slips on the loan.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Harold,

You will need them to remove their Charge.

I have checked on Companies House website and they appear to be still trading and their registered office is-

FACTFOCUS LIMITED
LAKE VIEW
LAKESIDE
CHEADLE
CHESHIRE
SK8 3GW
Company No. 01402330

If you have no joy, you are probably best ot get a Solicitor to write a registered post letter to them.

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

would you be able to sort this out for me.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Harold,

I am afraid we are only a question and answer site, so you would need to get in touch with a Conveyancing Solicitor local to you.

Sorry.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice