How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10527
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

If I got married in 2013 in Dominican Republic and only

Resolved Question:

Hi if I got married in 2013 in Dominican Republic and only got a certificate in Spainish is it still legal in the u.k?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Yes, the marriage certificate is still valid in the UK provided it was lawful according to the law of the Dominican Republic, when it was obtained. It makes no difference that it is in Spanish. This does not preclude the marriage certificate being valid in the UK. For official purposes, if you want to submit for Immigration purposes, you will also have to provide a certified translation of the marriage certificate, so the UK Border Agency can understand what it is and its legal significance. However, once your marriage was properly celebrated in 2013, in accordance with the law of the Dominican Republic, it will be given recognition in the UK and can be used for Immigration purposes.
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions