How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11139
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

When signing a will, should each page be signed or initialled?

Resolved Question:

Hi, when signing a will, should each page be signed or initialled? What is to stop someone getting hold of the will and just amending the pages that are not signed or dated? Should there be a digital copy made or a copy held with the executors?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
In England a will does not need to be signed on every page. It is attested on the last page before two witnesses. It is good practice to give a copy to the executors and to keep the original safe so as to avoid the scenario you describe. The original will can be deposited with a solicitor, a bank or the probate service. It is preferable not to keep it lying about the house if there is a suspicion that others may try to alter it.
There is of course no reason why it couldn't be signed on every page, even although this isn't a legal requirement. The will should declare that for security purposes the testator has elected to sign the will on each page.
I hope that helps.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions