How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I have recently been interviewed as part of a tv programme.

Resolved Question:

I have recently been interviewed as part of a tv programme. the tv company has asked me to sign a contract which basically allows them to use whatever recording they have made during their visit.
I have asked to see my part of the programme before I will sign the contract.
am I correct to do so? what other advice can you give me please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Has the TV company refused to show you the recording? Are you being paid for this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
at this stage they have not refused, however when I asked once the recording had finished last Friday they did not seem forthcoming with my request then.
no I am not being paid, I am helping a customer who are involved in much of the programme.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I do think it is a good idea to require that you see the programme before you agree to it being broadcast as some programme makers are unscrupulous in portraying people out of context.
If you are happy with the content then it would be prudent to check the agreement thoroughly particuarly is it a one of airing or can this be aired or used in other programmes.
If you have any further specific concerns please let me know. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what if they do not allow me to see my involvement before the programme is shown, do I have any legal rights to stop them from showing my content?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Can I just clarify what you agreed to before filming? Did you sign anything then?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
nothing, my customer asked me if we could be involved in the programme to complete their 'story'
I have not signed any documents
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok but you willingly consented to be interveiwed? I am sorry for all of the questions I just need to understand the full situation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes, I just want make sure that they do not portray the wrong information
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi If you refuse to sign the contract and you tell them that you do not want your interview in the programme then it is clear that you do not consent to your image being broadcasted.
If the TV company goes ahead and shows it then is potentially in breach of the Data Protection Act and you may be able to take action against them. This is particularly the case if you are portrayed in a bad light or could suffer a financial loss as a result of this.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice