How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48743
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Good morning, I run a Nail salon in Green Laness, another

Customer Question

Good morning,
I run a Nail salon in Green Laness, another shop has now opened a 1/4 of a mile away, another has just started legal proceedings to open another nail salon 6 doors away. Can they do this? Many thanks for any help.
Elizabeth Moulton.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you mean if they can open so close to you?
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Ben,
Yes.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid that is not illegal. It is lawful to have a competing business open within proximity of other similar businesses and it is in fact considered healthy from a consumers point of view. If someone wanted to open a competing business right next door to you they could easily and legally do so. It would only become an issue if the persons behind that business were you ex-employees who were under a restrictive covenant for a specific period which prevented them from working in competition with you within a certain radius; or if the company which opens up has a very similar name to you so that consumers would be confused as to which business is which and you may be affected as a result. However, the simple fact that it is a competing business will not in itself make any of this unlawful I'm afraid.