How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

There I had a car accident. It have been reported

Resolved Question:

Hello there
I had a car accident. It have been reported to the insurance company. Two days later I got a letter about cancelling my car insurance policy.
I would like to ask what what could happen in this situation? Can the insurance company say they do not handle my accident?
Thank you
Steven
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did you not disclose it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did.
The reason for the cancelling is because they found an accident from 2011 under my fiancée's name.
When I applied for the insurance I disclose every accident which I know of, but my fiancée was in hospital at that time.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is she an added driver?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
I presume you were asked about matters relevant to her?
I realise you didn't mislead them deliberately but this wasn't disclosed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I filled the applications based on my best knowledge.One of the advisor from the insurance company told me, they are cancelling the insurance, but I will need to pay the remaining fee from the insurance because of the new accident.I perfectly happy with this, because even if not deliberately but I mislead them.
I just do not know if my claim will be handled as it should be or what could happen in this scenario.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what they mean.
Whichever way you look at this, it is a relevant non disclosure and they could cancel your insurance on this basis.
They do not generally do that. Usually they just levy the increased premium to cover the difference.
I'm afraid there is no defence in saying that you didn't know at the time.
In terms of your claim, they are free to dishonour it on this basis I'm afraid. Whether they will or not depends. In fact, they very rarely do completely dishonour claims. Usually they just levy the difference.
If they do then you can always complain to the Ombudsman.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please would you able to answer me a last question?At this state the accident was not my fault, but police is investigating.
I would like to be prepared, if the police say it was my fault or 50-50 can my insurance company back off and say I need to pay for the third party?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, as I said above, there is a risk they could dishonour the claim but often they do not. Surprisingly rarely actually.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your answers.

Have a good day
Steven

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice