How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

If I leave my entire estate worth in excess of £325,000 to

Resolved Question:

If I leave my entire estate worth in excess of £325,000 to registered charities will there be exemption from liability to inheritance tax or would a reduced rate of 36% apply to any balance above the basic threshold.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
If you leave all your Estate to registered Charities, no IHT is payable, as gifts to Charities are exempt.
(The reduced rate of 36% only applies if you were to leave your Estate to private individuals and over 10% of your Estate to charities. If you leave 100% to Charities, then no IHT is payable).
I hope this assists you and clarifies the legal position.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you