How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70105
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been on pre charge bail 1 year. I was accused

Customer Question

I have been on pre charge bail for over 1 year. I was accused on money laundering. No further questions have been asked of me. With the new policing and criminal justice bill of 2015, can I ask the police for a letter of no further action?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
When are you due to answer bail?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Until now I was given 3 previous dates. On each occasion I was asked not to attend and given a new date. These were the 10th Jan then 30th March. I was then given may 13th. Strangely on this latest occasion I was told not to attend and told my date to answer bail would be 'sometime near Christmas'. I was arrested on September 6th last year. Communication has only been given by email from my handling officer.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
But when are you due back at the police station?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They have said sometime after Christmas. No date given. They said they will tell me. Nearer the time.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you on bail then or attending voluntarily?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They told me I was on bail and was to answer when told. I was given one bail letter when I was arrested. Since then it's by email. I believe I am pre charge unconditional bail.

They also have many of my personal possessions including computers tablets and my watch which was a gift from my father.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you get a bail sheet last time you attended?
I am just offline for about an hour while I travel home so don't panic if I don't respond immediately.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have never had to attend to answer bail. I was told on each occasion not to bother turning up. I was only given one bail Sheet on the day of my arrest. I have had not physical contact with police since. Only by email when I have chased them to confirm if I should go to London. Each time I was told not to come and given a new date except the last time when I was told sometime after Christmas and that they would contact me.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. It is quite difficult to tell what they are doing. You may be on bail or you may have been removed.

Either way, you cannot rush a police decision. You can ask them and they will refuse.

There is a challenge under the HRA to elongated bail periods. However, it is expensive to bring and it really applies best to people with onerous bail conditions. Also, I wouldn't suggest it because it will annoy the police which you don't want to do on the whole.

I know you want to bring this to an end and I understand but it is much better to sit quietly. Delay is not a prosecutor's friend.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice