How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can the police remove an uninsured vehicle if it is parked

Resolved Question:

Can the police remove an uninsured vehicle if it is parked on a public road
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have 2 vehicles parked outside my home on the public highway.

neither have any insurance,(MID data base,checked out by a colleague)

I have repeatedly asked the police to remove them.

The police claim they do not have any power to remove any uninsured vehicle,unless they actually catch it being driven.

The Police insist it is a DVLA matter,not a Police matter

If the police can remove an uninsured parked vehicle,then it would be handy if i could quote the part of the law supporting this

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

06 October 2015 09:43 EST




I have 2 vehicles parked outside my home on the public highway.

neither have any insurance,(MID data base,checked out by a colleague)

I have repeatedly asked the police to remove them.

The police claim they do not have any power to remove any uninsured vehicle,unless they actually catch it being driven.

The Police insist it is a DVLA matter,not a Police matter

If the police can remove an uninsured parked vehicle,then it would be handy if i could quote the part of the law supporting this


Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do they have tax discs?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We do not have tax discs anymore,so no-one has them,

But I have checked and they are taxed

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are there signs of disrepair to the vehicle? I am just about to travel home so I may not be able to respond for about an hour. I will pick up then.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They are tatty,but OK,both are owned and being driven by the same neighbour.

No rush,I will also be heading home

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay. That is not an abandoned vehicle in that case I'm afraid. That is just an uninsured and badly parked vehicle. On the primary point, the police do have power to remove uninsured vehicles but they generally will not. If you just want rid of it though then the DVLA will toe uninsured vehicles. The local council have responsibility to remove abandoned vehicles and you could make a report but whether this would be considered abandoned is another matter.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice