How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

IS IT POSIBBLE TOSECURE COMPENSATION HAVING SUFFERED A LOSS

Customer Question

IS IT POSIBBLE TOSECURE COMPENSATION HAVING SUFFERED A LOSS BY FRAUD
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Please can you explain your situation in more detail?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

this question invloves my son and his freind.

they are both deaf and married.

my son's freind was best man at my son's marriage

I include this informstion to give some background.

thestory strts me years after the marriage when my son' freind and his wife were unable to conceive a child.

Thyey took steps to obtain a surrogate mother.

the provider of the surrogtae said he could arrange it but there was a cost involved andhe needed payment up front, this man took the money but did not come up with the goods.

Thisprovider was charged and served sometime in prison. I believe my son's freind thought he would get some compensation from the fraudster but this was not to be

My son's freind then decided to take s loan unti lhe got his

fianances under control the losn company insisted on a reference. My son signed a document as a reference and now he is being treated as a guarantor and is being asked by the loan company to pay his friend's debt.

I trust this is suffuicient information to get you interested

You may contact me by telphone for more information but you cannot speak to my son or his freind by telephone because of their deafness

My home number is *****(###) ###-####and Mobile 0777(###) ###-####/p>

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
How long ago did they pay the surrogate provider?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I DO NOT KNOW THE DATE BUT T WILL GET IT IN A FEW DAYS

IS THERE A TIME LIMIT ON THIS PROCEDURE??

BRIAN

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi yes I would envisage that you may be able to bring a claim on breach of contract/ breach of agreement. Such a claim has a statutory limitation period of 6 years.
Hope that helps.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THIS HAPPENED ABOUT THREE YEARS AGO NO ACTION WAS TAKEN WHILE THE PERPRETATOR WAS IN PRISON

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
In that case you can take action. You need to write to the perpetrator to say that they were in breach of contract by failing to meet their side of the agreement and say that if they do not respond and refund the money that was paid in 7 days you will have no alternative but to raise a claim.

You can then raise a claim online using the form you will find at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

All the best with this.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice