How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

The Legal Aid Board have a charge on my property. My ex-husband

Resolved Question:

The Legal Aid Board have a charge on my property. My ex-husband has a 25% interest in the equity of the property via Court Order in 1995. Do I need his permission to sell?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Your ex-husband should have protected his interest in the property by registering a Restriction or Notice against the title. Looking at the Official Copies, is there any Notice or Restriction in his favour shown in the Proprietorship or Charges Register?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a copy of the Title and there do not appear to be any restrictions or notices in his name. Is there somewhere else that I should check for clarification? thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have already moved once since the Court Order was made and he did sign a letter to approve the sale and purchase
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Well, if there is nothing in the Title (Official Copies), then you would NOT need your ex husband's consent before you sold your property.
I hope this clarifies matters for you.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you - this has been helpful
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
No worries, thank you.
If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you