How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am drafting a DIY Will c/o W H Smith. My co-habitor wishes

Resolved Question:

I am drafting a DIY Will c/o W H Smith. My co-habitor wishes to leave his property to me and a lump sum to his son. He has no other capital assets and the property has a mortgage on it. In order to carry out his wishes, I would have to pay his son from
my own savings, to avoid having to sell the property in which I live. However, my partner also has credit card debt. Who would be responsible for paying this in the event of his death?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your enquiry.
Whenever someone dies, their debts need to be paid out first before then distributing the Estate to the named beneficiaries.
On the basis that your co-habitor owns a property, this is classed as an asset and therefore if there any insufficient monies in any Bank account to pay the credit card, the credit card company are still entitled to be paid whatever is owing to them, even if this meant you having to sell the property for example.
SO, in practical terms, you or his son would have to pay off the credit card and you would not be able to turn round and ask them to forfeit the monies owing on the basis that the Estate comprised only of a property.
I hope this assists you and sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So, if I were the main beneficiary and his son was the residual beneficiary, then would I be the one who would be responsible for paying off all the debts, especially as I will probably be an executor? Also, what IHT is payable and would I as Executor be responsible for collecting and paying this? (His son lives in Israel, so may not be subject to our tax laws....?)
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
An Executor is indeed the person responsible for paying off any debts and IHT. Even though his son lives in Israel, this will not make him or the Estate exempt for any IHT which may be payable.IHT would be payable if the Estate is valued at over £325,000.
As regards ***** ***** all the assets are collected in (bank accounts/shares etc), the debts/funeral expenses are then paid out of this amount. Then, any specific legacies are paid and then, whatever is left over is classed as the residuary Estate.
I hope this sets out the steps to follow.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Can I assist you any further?
If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.
Best Wishes
Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice