How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There, I have a legal query. After freelancing for

Resolved Question:

Hi there,
I have a legal query.
After freelancing for a company for 6 years I decided to go it truly alone as the hours did not suit my reasons for being freelance in the first place.
Before I left, myself and the company I was at were recommended to a new client who got in touch and we began sending proposals.
After leaving I then approached this client to let him know I had left and that I could offer similar services as a freelancer - which they would now like to proceed with.
I now fear that my previous employer is trying to take legal action against me.
As I was under no contract, and neither was the client I am confident that the only issue I could face would be deformation of character and I understand that it is bad ethics. But I now don't know how to proceed.
Any advice would be welcome.
Thank You!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Has anything been threatened yet please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,

Not yet. After seeing that both partners were looking on my linked in profile, I then noticed that so had a solicitor.

A former colleague then let me know that she heard the partner asking the office assistant to book an appointment with a solicitor asap.

The client, I am now in negotiations with is pushing me to sign the deal and I am holding off until getting advice...



Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It is bad ethics. There is an implied duty faith in contracts. If the customer had approached you then there would not be an issue, but if you approached the customer and said you were setting up on your own then that may have breached that duty.
At present nothing has been threatened so I would not worry. It is possible though that you may be asked to stop approaching customers. However as there was no contract there is not a 'no compete' clause. These implied terms apply to employees.
You said you were freelancing and therefore not bound by these same terms. If there was no contract then there is nothing stopping you contacting customers. In this case that is so and therefore there is very little the company can do. They should have ties you to a contract,
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks so much,

I think my guilt around that bad ethics is enough to make me stop proceeding further, which is a shame as the client in question had been recommended to work with me personally and not necessarily the company.

I am under the impression that the company are pursuing some infringement around Intellectual Property, but as I have not signed anything I hope I am safe.

Either-way, I have let the client know my concerns and put a stop on further proceedings.

Thank you for your advice.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice