How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46809
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have been working company short of ten

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have been working for my company for just short of ten years. The company isn't doing so well as the two directors have opened another company and have put all their efforts into that one. I am the general manager and I have also been pulling in some work for the new company. My employers have now said that they are going to start employing me from the new company and will be paid by that one. I am thinking they will soon be closing my current company down.
The thing is if I just move over to the new company do I lose nearly ten years of employment rights ie redundancy pay, notice periods, rights to tribunal after two years etc. I have the feeling they are pre-empting closing us down and paying as little redundancy as possible..
What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.Firstly have they indicated to you any change to your contract of employment when they propose to transfer you across please.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not as yet I have asked for a meeting tomorrow so I am trying to get things clear in my head of what I need to be saying. My contract is years out of date and doesn't even cover my current role as I was promoted and new contract issued.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no new contract issued sorry
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and will get back to you as soon as possible. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your patience. You would not necessarily lose any of your rights in relation to continuous service, which will dictate your rights on dismissal, including redundancy pay, notice period, etc.
What really matters is whether you could treat the two companies as ‘associated employers’. If they are deemed associated employers then your move from one to the other, without any break in service, means that you would have retained all your rights as above and tour service would be deemed continuous.
To determine if they are associated employers we need to look at section 231 of the Employment Rights Act 1996. It states that employers a associated if:
• One is a company of which the other (directly or indirectly) has control, or
• Both are companies of which a third person (directly or indirectly) has control.
So as long as the situation here meets that criteria you will have the necessary protection and know that your rights will remain unaffected. You may certainly argue that as the people behind both companies are the same and they have control over them, that these two companies are associated employers.
If these two employers are not associated according to the above definition, then your move from one to the other would mean that you start from scratch and your continuous service and all associated rights will be reset. In that situation it may be best to hang on in the current job and see what they do with you. If they close the company down you would be being made redundant and due redundancy pay. Even if they become insolvent, the Government can cover most or all of what you are due but for this to happen they must be insolvent and you must have been employed by them at the time that happens.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46809
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions