How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33541
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been married .5 years and with my husband

Resolved Question:

I have been married for 2.5 years and with my husband for 5years in total. My husband was previously a widow and he has two children which live with us (19 and 17). He is emotionally abusive towards me and I am contemplating leaving him but I would be financially ruined as our house was his before we met and it is in his name only and he pays most of the bills. Would I be entitled to anything in a divorce?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?Where were you living prior to the marriage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare,
My husband has two properties both of which are mortgage free and worth c. £350k - £400k in total. I also have two properties, in my name, both of which are in negative equity and which have mortgages totalling c .£ 300k on them. I used to live in one of the houses before meeting my husband but they are both now rented out but the rent doesn't cover the mortgages and most of my salary goes to paying the difference. I used to earn 4x what I do now but my husband hated me working in sales and he made my working life impossible so now I work for a charity and couldn't afford to live in them.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Could you return to your previous job and earn more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Realistically no, I am 4 years out of microsoft and the IT sector so I have lost any market value I had and there are no jobs in the sector near the level I was at c.£130k (I am still on a recruitment consultants database and there have been no jobs at the same level advertised in 3 years). I ended up leaving ms with a good package, under a compromise agreement) as I was no longer able to do my job, having previously been a top performer for consecutive years, as my husband would be abusive for hours on end if I had to go to meetings, would call my office repeatedly on a daily basis asking about my whereabouts etc and then hang up to the point that our security team contacted me as they were concerned for my safety etc.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What happened to the settlement that you received?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was unemployed for 7 months so it largely went towards paying my bills. This was before we were married and we actually split up just after I left Microsoft for c. 5 months. Ian hadn't wanted me to go back to work as he hated the environment I worked in and it was only when a role came up with a charity that he acquiesced as he wouldn't have allowed me to work for an IT company.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much is the negative equity on the two properties?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I haven't had a recent valuation but going by property sites c. £40 -£60k
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In addition, I have a poor credit rating because of my borrowing and wouldn't be able to get another house to live in
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much does a cheaper one bedroom shared ownership property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare,Is this purely to ascertain a value, as I have a dog which i will not leave without so a one bedroom flat is not an option or should i try and find a one bedroom house but I'm not sure such a thing exists in the area ?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I appreciate that you would not want such a property - but iI do still need it as a guide I am afraid
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi ClareApologies for the slow response, 1 bedroom properties near my previous home in jordanstown range from offers over £65-85k. This would then have to be halved if it was bought under co-ownership at 50%.Many thanks,Stephanie
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As I haven't received an answer to my question I would like a refund
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay - For some reason you fell off my question lists
Yours is a relatively short relationship which means that the first aim of the court will be to try and ensure that you both leave the marriage with what you came in with, and that any assets acquired during the marriage are shared between you.
The complication is the fact that you feel that his actions have had an effect on your ability to earn
Realistically you may well be able to argue that you need to have a lump sum to enable you to reduce the negative equity on the properties so that you can afford to live in one of them
Bearing in mind the extent of his assets and the cost of rehousing a lump sum in the region of £50,000 or slightly more would not be unreasonable
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33541
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice