How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am a married male aged 59, seperated from my wife on 28 12

Customer Question

I am a married male aged 59, seperated from my wife on 28 12 2012, she remained in property which i fund by paying mortgage etc, divorce proceedings have started which she applied for, it has taken this long as very tight with funds where I am paying her bills, I/we are waiting a mediation meeting and I have been informed by my wife that she has either sold or disposed of my tools and possessions from the house. I have now met someone else and she has asked me to move in with her, this I wish to do as it will save me about £1000 a month in household bills for property I rent. Can I lawfully move in with her or will this act as an adultery act on my behalf. I have very little contact with my wife and she has not spoken to our daughter since I left home, daughter is married and has own home.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you
Although having a relationship with another female whilst still being married is technically still considered as adultery - if proceedings have already been issued on another ground then I doubt that your wife is going to want to incur the costs of seeking that those proceedings are withdrawn and then issuing again for divorce and incurring more fees including court fees.
In any event - even if you were divorced on the grounds of adultery - this would not affect the position in respect of the matrimonial finances.
There is no issue with you moving in with your new partner in her property. Please do however be aware that if decree absolute was obtained prior to the financial matters being resolved - Do Not Remarry until the financial matters are resolved and you have a court order either by consent or otherwise.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There were quite a few reasons on my wife's submissions for the divorce, having an affair was 1 but this was denied, as at the time I was'nt. I want to be secure that moving in with this lady is not going to muddy the waters.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
as regards ***** ***** this was left as I did'nt want to upset my wife any more by removing items which made the house. I did'nt give her permission to dispose of them.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your responses.
In respect of divorce - it is common place to refute allegations contained within a petition, whilst still allowing the divorce proceedings to continue on the proviso that you reserve your position to defend such allegations if they were used in any other types of proceedings.
In reality the reasons for a divorce are irrelevant to a court and do not influence the outcome of the financial proceedings.
When you start to deal with the matrimonial finances in earnest you should seek that your share be increased as way of recompense for the items that your wife disposed of.
In relation to living with your new partner - if you do move into together then you need to disclose this during the process of full and frank disclosure.
You have to be aware that if you do move into together and your wife wants spousal maintenance as part of the financial settlement - then the fact that you are living with someone else means that the bills are being shared effectively 'freeing up' a bit more income for spousal maintenance.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for clearing up the question, very much appreciated.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Your very welcome - I wish you all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice