How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Very confusing situation: Daughter joined armed services 5 years ago as a potential offic

Customer Question

Very confusing situation:
Daughter joined armed services 5 years ago as a potential officer and has done a levels and sponsored uni. was due to start officer training in sept but at her 3rd medical in april was declared permanently unfit due to an asymptomatic bunion. is trying to appeal as believes already employed but getting nowhere. need some specialist advice but dont know where to go!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this. What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1. She signed a contract when she was 16
2. She has been paid for certain aspects of her time
3. She has passed all her fitness and medical assessments
4 she passed a full medical at 16
5 she passed a full medical at 19 and was sponsored through university
6 in 2014 we think the medical criteria was changed to exclude bunions
7 she failed another medical for entry to officer training this year
8 one of the reasons given for her not progressing was that her (non-identical) twin sister has had an operation on a bunion. Her parents and brother have no foot problems
9 she was told to appeal but apparently the only basis for appeal is that the diagnosis is incorrect.
10 the diagnosis is correct but we need to know whether the fact that she is already paid by them means that she should not have to undertake another medical as the criteria seems to have been changed subsequent to her originally joining up
She is really struggling with this as her life has been dedicated to it over the past 6 years.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
So what is your question about this please/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If she has signed a contract in 2009 and passed a medical then, can they tell her that she is not fit for entry now if they have changed the criteria in the interim?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Has she attested?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you define that please? She is out now so I cannot confirm for sure.
She has pay slips from them.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Attested.
Sworn allegiance to the Queen, her heirs and successors etc.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Apparently not
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
Until a person is attested they are not formally a member of the Armed Forces.
The medical requirements are changing all the time and it is fair to say that at some points it is easier to enter than others. I'm afraid the forces are all paranoid about bunions though. I am an RAF reservist and I know that the doctors are told to look for issues of that nature. Their concern is that it impacts upon capacity to wear the Army boots. Skin issues are a favourite as well because a person who can't wear the uniform cannot serve in the forces.
In short though, if she didn't attest then she was not formally accepted and she can be subject to the higher requirements I'm afraid.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay in replying. There is some confusion about whether or not she has attested (odd but true as it seems to be a somewhat informal process).
For clarification, if she has not attested there is nothing she can do?
If she has attested, a further course of action may be possible? What would that be?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, only in that if she has attested there would not normally be a medical test upon entry after that unless an issue were raised during the course of training

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions