How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My Father died in March, and left his part of his and his

Customer Question

My Father died in March, and left his part of his and his wife's (my stepmother's) joint estate to be equally divided between myself, my sister and my sister-in-law, with the proviso that if his wife outlived him for more than fourteen days, then his part of the estae would pass to his wife. His wife died in June, and probate was granted on the 5th. of this month. Yesterday I rang the solicitor to find out how much I had been bequeathed, and was horrified to be told that I "was not named as a beneficiary".
My question is, therfore, do I have any grounds on which to claim some part of the estate?
Yous faithfully,
Nigel xxxxxxxxxxxx
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear Nigel, you can potentially make a claim against your father's estate. However, you will need to do so quickly as there is a six month period within which this claim must be made. This six month period is measured from the date probate was taken out. So you still might be in time. The claim against your father's estate would be under the 1975 Inheritance (Rights of Dependents & Relatives) Act. Essentially, you would seek to make a claim based upon your having some dependency interest in your father and in his estate whereby he ought to have made provision for you in his will.
2. However, I regret to say that you will not be able to make a claim to your step mother's estate as you do not fall within the permissible category of dependents who may make a claim, as she was not your natural mother.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
DearCustomerYou say I could 'potentially' make a claim. Could you, therefore, let me know how I would go about this, and the cost incurred for doing so.Yours faithfully,Nigel Stevens.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Nigel, I say "potentially" because you need to be within the six month time limit and it is not clear whether you are. Additionally, be aware that the court exercises a discretion in each individual case based on the extent to which you depended upon your father or he helped you out in your life. So, the reason I say "potentially" is that these things are not cast iron guarantees.3. The costs of instituting County Court proceedings would be a minimum of £5,000.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Buchaill,You say that I have six months to claim from the time that probate was taken out: I take it this means the date that probate was initiated rather than the date on which probate was granted.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. No, the date on which probate was granted is the key date. Not the date when it was initiated.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Buichaill,That comes as a relief! My Father died on the 17th. of March, and Probate was granted on the 26th. of May 2015. The problem that I have would be the cost of instituting the County Court proceedings, as I don't have £5000. I take that this amount would be payable 'up front'.Yours sincerely,Nigel Stevens.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. Dear Nigel, solicitors are business people. So if you can put a proposition to a solicitor that you will pay them a share of what you get in any legal action, they might agree to institute legal proceedings on your behalf. Alternatively, you should act as a personal litigant and issue the proceedings yourself. Here, you should get someone in your Citizens Advice Bureau to help you as well as possibly using the Bar's pro bono scheme.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Buchaill,Are you implying that it woul be possible to go ahead with the proceedings on a 'no win no fee' basis or
what sort of percentage do you think would be a suitable bait to ensnare some poor legal bod?Nigel.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
6. I cannot give you guidelines. However, if you cannot fund it yourself, then you have to consider alternatives. Probate actions are not usual contingency fee cases. However, you can only speak to a solicitor and find out.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Buachiell,
I thought you might be interested in seeing my stepmother's Grant and Will which I have attached. The bit that interests me the most is her signature. I know that she had a leg amputated, and was, therefore, probably suffering the after-effects of a general anaesthetic, hence the shaky signature, but she always, to the best of my recollection, signed her name as 'S.M. Stevens', rather than 'Sheila Stevens'.
Do I detect, here, a whiff of something amiss, or am I being paranoid?
I look forward to seeing your thoughts on the latest twist in this sorry tale,
Nigel.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
7. Dear Nigel, you would need a graphology expert to examine the will to see if it is the signature of Sheila Stevens. A comparison would have to be made with other instances when she signed her name. Be aware that very strong proof would be needed to set aside the will on the basis it is not her signature. There are other signatures appended here and in law, they had to witness the signature of Sheila Stevens. So any court declaration that it is not her signature will obviously impact professionally on these other witnesses. The will would also be invalid if it could be shown that these other two witnesses were not present when Sheila Stevens signed the will. So if you cast doubt upon her signature, these other witnesses might resile from their position that they witnessed her signature which would also invalidate the will.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice