How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Alex - I hope you can help me - I have been using a Broker

Resolved Question:

Hi Alex - I hope you can help me - I have been using a Broker with Algo Capitals (Titan Trade) he has been managing my Account advising what Trades I should place etc - I have advised him in detail of my financial constarints - he keeps asking for more deposits - total paid in now as £9750-00 - he detailed me to place 8 trades over a few weeks and now all the monies from account is lost - I kept e-mailing and Skyping him of my concerns - now today 2 Trades placed - account totally wiped out ? - hope you can help me get my monies back ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for asking for me.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex - many thanks - just 2 quick questions - if no joy do I issue against the Broker who advised me - Matthew Davies or Algo Capitals - also isse Claim to their London Office ?

Kind regards ***** ***** JJ

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex - many thanks - just 2 quick questions - if no joy do I issue against the Broker who advised me - Matthew Davies or Algo Capitals - also isse Claim to their London Office ?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I would issue a claim against the company as they are vicariously liable for actions of the employee.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Help greatly appreciated - will close now - but can you just give me one last quick answer - I WONT hold you to it - do you think it is worth pursuing the Claim or do you feel I am wasting more time and monies - I have lots of E-mails to them / Skpye etc with my concerns / situation etc ? !! - Kind regards ***** ***** JJ

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It's going to be hard, but it has some merit.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am familiar with Money Claim on Line and what is involved - I just feel I was mislead and maneuvered and pressured into a situation by a seasoned professional and good orator etc whereby I lost all my monies - essentially I was Scammed -he knew exactly all my concerns and situation - they know more than me and exactly what do to do to extract max profits out of me and empty my accopunt through errant Trading - ?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed. If they misled you then you can claim it on that basis.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks - will close now - know you cannot on basis of limited Info provided advise in any more detail - If anything further I will contact you again - Kind regards - Dean JJ

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions