How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69510
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have spoken to you back in august regarding a problem

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have spoken to you back in august regarding a problem with british gas . It was regarding faulty meter that they believe that it was tampered with and the send me an estimated bill for the for what they believe is lost revenue. my accountant have been trying to them to find out how did they come up with this figure and same time to propose some payment arrangement . first they wouldn't explain how they calculated that total and they want us to pay the first they said at least half (tha was to my accountant) . I called them today now they said we only accept full payment and your case is with the warrant team. the bill total is £8600 . the day the removed the meter I paid them £1000 as gesture of good will and gentlemen promised to look at the disputed figure. I made couple of small payment like you advised me to pay as much as I can afford. when I spoke to them today although they insisted on full amount to withdraw the application I paid them another £1000 I said I can pay them another £1500 before the court date , they said is up to you but that wouldn't stop the the warrant. can you please advice me what to do next. I found some discrepancy in their calculation. they are asking me to speak to the investigation officer, but is the same guy who promised he will do something about the bill but never got back to me.this bill for an resturant/nighclub which have been making loss for the last two years
Kind regards
Zayad
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if you need to speak to him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am asking will the magistrate reject the warrant if i keep paying (like i paid 1000 today and i can pay another 1500 even though i am disputing the amount)

basically i am asking what can i do to stop the warrant being issued (without paying the full amount they are claiming, first i don't believe is correct second i can't pay in on go maximum i can pay is £2500 before the court and another £1000 two days after court date and the rest on six months instalments

regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I also wanted to know if I can go own my own to court without a solicitor

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Remind me of the amount that you owe?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£8600 today I paid £1000 the balance £7600.
Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
It is very difficult to tell with Magistrates. They are not very respected. The reason for that is that there is no real consistency, they are not a very fair tribunal and, in my opinion, most of them are not all that bright.
I used to prosecute utility warrants all the time. I've seen Magistrates allow time to pay for much higher amounts. In particular you could point to the disputed amount. One issue that might be a factor is that you could be on any tariff without your agreement. However, that would just mean you owe something but less.
Equally though, I've seen them allow warrants for much smaller amounts.
Generally speaking, they like to see regular and reliable payment of a sum of money that will clear the debt in a reasonable period of time. If you are paying £1k a month then probably they will allow you time to pay as it will not take that long to resolve.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your reply, couple of questions shall I make another payment before the court date which is one week or wait to go to court . Also shall I send them a letter asking why the wouldn't explain how the calculated these figures (because everything has been verbal so far) . they admitted themselves that they don't believe it happened during my time as a company director (would that be taken into consideration) . I know the company liable .

finally the flat above the restaurant(where I live with my family) and the restaurant are on that same meter.

thank you for your help

Kind regards

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it is probably a good idea.
If this is a part commercial meter though then the chances of a warrant are higher. Generally they are more sympathetic to domestic customers.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69510
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice