How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 725
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have paid law services to a person online

Customer Question

Hi,
I have paid for family law services to a person online that claimed to work as charity and said at the begininng that I would not be charged more than £500 for the whole case service that I neede help with. Afterwards he has persuaded me to pay him more money for various documents that needed to be done, such as legal notice, specific performance order etc (family law) I have paid around £1700 altogether but only legal notice was done by him and nothing else and the legal notice cost around £300. He is now refusing to give me money back and is not replying to my emails. Where can I go with it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.
Please may I ask - was the person you paid money to a solicitor? If not - please detail if the person is trading as an individual / company?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is his website. And this is his name and titles:


Prof. Zaki E.


Phd-Law (Wales)


LLM (Hull, England)


LLB (Hons)


Law Acedamic Author


Head Student Advisor, OLT

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Doesn't sound like he's a Solicitor - does he say any where that he is a member of a professional body? Law society? Ilex?
Are the agreements that you made in relation to payment and what services would be provided in writing? By email?
Has he done any work?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Everything was done via email. I can send you all the emails if you wish?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He has written a legal notice that he said would cost £350. Everything else he has charge me for but no work was done.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your responses.
Given that he doesn't appear to be a member of a professional body - your going to have to issue a small claim. The emails you have will form your contract with him.
Do you know his address for service? Or have you only got his email?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is his website http://www.rightlegaladvice.co.uk .

I don't know his address. I have his email and telephone number.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Says he works for free?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. Later on he said that everything would cost me £500 - all case service. Later he changed it and he said a few times that it was all the cost and that I would not have to pay any more after that, but he kept changing it.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
You do need to issue a small claim for his non performance although I am concerned that you need his address to issue a claim and you don't have one. Your best instructing a trace agent to get an address for him.
When you get his address send a letter before claim - give this 14 days then - then issue a claim. Form N1. To local county court. Attach all your emails re payment for services. If he doesn't respond to your claim enter Judgment then seek enforcement.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback gratefully received.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello

I have a look online to try and find some further information out about this man but I am sorry I cant locate an adress for you. You really do need to consider instructing a trace agent to find an address so you can issue a small claim.

On further consideration - I think you should also consider contacting the police to see if they consider that fraud may have been committed. Whilst criminal law isn't may area of expertise - it does concern me that all the references on his website are about it being 'free' and he refers to himself as a charity. This is somewhat at odds with how he has treated you.

Kind Regards

Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice