How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10187
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I was involved in a car accident where someone was killed!

Customer Question

i was involved in a car accident where someone was killed! through no fault of my own. I have lost time of my work through stress lost my vehicle (write off) thousands of pounds through loss of earnings whilst of work, who can I sue for compensation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Who was at fault for the accident? How did it happen?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the deceased, him & a colleague decided to drive down the dual carriageway at around 2/15 am park their car strip off till they were naked, then run round the dual carriageway I was travelling north on the inside lane about a quarter of a mile ahead of me was a lorry.Then I noticed the lorries lights coming on, as I got closer I realised he had stopped I went out to the outside lane it was very dark & misty as I passed the lorry the guy ran out into my path & was killed instantly. the lorry driver told me he just caught him in his headlights & there was nothing I could have done to avoid the accident.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

2. You can sue the deceased's estate as well as his colleague who ran around naked on the road with him. I know you have already got this advice in part, from the solicitor who you spoke to, but there is no one else you can sue here. The lorry driver in front of you was not at fault. Nor was the Roads authority as it had nothing to do with them. Be aware that the car in which these two men were travelling will have had insurance and it was parked negligently upon the road before they started running around naked. So, a clever lawyer representing you will tie in the car insurance into the action so that there is recovery from someone other than the actual back pocket of the widow. Here, the insurance company is the deep pocket, so that is why you tie in the insurance. This also ensures that there is someone who can pay you, as I doubt if the widow of the deceased will have any money.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice