How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was taken to court on a drink drive offence, unfortunately

Resolved Question:

I was taken to court on a drink drive offence, unfortunately it was my second drink drive within 10 years, I was given a 4 year ban and an 18 month suspended sentence, of which finished on the 25th September 2015. Now on Saturday 3rd October 2015, I received a phone call from Leics Police, to inform me that an allegation of "Assault" had been made against me, back on 17th August 2015? I have absolutely no idea at all what this is about, I do not have any idea who this person is. The police lady was very kind, and kept saying that she just needed me to go to the police station on a voluntary basis, to have a recorded interview. Now I know I had absolutely nothing to do with any of this, but my fear is that it occurred during my Probationary period, and I am petrified that I am going to be incarcerated. Please can you advise me, as I am scared.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hello were you actually given details of the alleged assault and also how do you know you had nothing to do with it, did the police tell you that?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I know, because I would have remembered anything like that. No I have no idea what the "Assault" allegation is. All I know is what I have told you. But my worry isn't the allegation, as I know I have done nothing wrong. What I want to know is about my probation thing and how I stand? If I had done something wrong, surely the police would have contacted me sooner, and this person would have reported it on the actual night of the alleged assault?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
will you please answer
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay.
Are you asking if you have a defence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As I said, I am not worried over the allegation, as my partner and I think it is just a concocted story. I just want to know how I stand with regard to the dates and my probation, thats all.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If you are convicted of another offence during the term of a suspended sentence then you could be subject to the imposition of the custodial period. In fact, you have to show it is 'unjust' not to activate the sentence. That can only happen upon conviction though. They cannot do it upon suspicion alone. I suppose they could disallow bail but that is not very likely for what is ultimately a dissimilar offence. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, but thank you for the information, I appreciate it. Dawn
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best. Please remember to rate my answer. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice