How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I receiveds a speeding ticket in June 2015 and paid the fine

Resolved Question:

I receiveds a speeding ticket in June 2015 and paid the fine and sent my licence of on the 17 Jul 15. I have the bank statement to prove payment but i sent my licence first class. I have just receive court papers for 14 January. I rang west Mids police who stated yes I did pay but my licence was not received and that they refunded the money on 17 September but according to my statement it was the 27th September.
I have no licence as I sent it and wonder how do I deal with this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hello was the licence basically lost in the post? Did you at least get proof of postage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did not get proof of posting just sent first class. I can not say it was lost in post, however they state they did not receive it. I have the evidence of payment and know the licence was sent on the same day.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The Court summons is for the offence of speeding I presume?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes the court summons is for doing 51 in a 40 limit. They sent me the normal forms which I responded however du to them not receiving my licence I have been summoned. As i stated the bank statement proves i paid fine. I know I will need to apply for a new licence but how do I stand with the summons if I feel I have done everything possible to comply with the acceptance letter of fine and 3 points.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You have but I'm afraid it is bad luck.
The fact remains that the DVLA didn't receive the licence so points could not be added. Therefore the fixed penalty cannot be imposed. It is not your fault but it remains the case. You don't have a right to the fixed penalty and, in fact, they are only really a means of diverting these offences from court to remove pressure upon the court.
The only way to challenge that is to judicially review the decision to summons which will cost thousands and there are no real grounds.
You can mitigate the sentence at court on the basis that you did try to accept the fixed penalty and the licence was lost in the post. They would only have given you three points for this level anyway. The real risk is that the financial penalty will be higher. If you get the right Bench then they may well just fine you £85 and impose a surcharge of £15 so you would be dealt with as though y ou had the fixed penalty anyway. They do have to levy a court charge of £180 now but the way around that is to allow a payment of about £2 a month for two years and then it is written off.
I'm very sorry but I can only give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions