How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been a member of a holiday club 20 years.

Customer Question

I have been a member of a holiday club for over 20 years. When I joined it was called the Grand Vacation Club . It has changed its name a few times over the years and is currently called Diamond Resorts International.I am currently paying £85.00 per month. I have not used any of this company's facilities for 10 years now. Partly due to a medical condition. I contacted the company last year and was told that I can't leave as I had signed up for life. I can assure you that this was never mentioned in the sales pitch all those years ago. So my question is what will happen if I cancel my direct debit? Will I be breaking the law?
FYI. I live in Scotland but the company is bases in England. How to I cancel my membership of this club?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youThere are in fact various ways of leaving this organisation (although they are slow to admit it)One way is to pay two years fees up front and then walk away.Another is to notify them them of your medical condition and the fact that you can no longer travel (or that you are over 75)Alternatively if you were signed up in Scotland I understand that they accept a level of miss selling and should be willing to negotiate with you.Do not just stop paying - instead write a formal letter setting out your position and follow it up with a phone call and ask to speak to a senior manager - try speaking to some one at the Scottish Sa;es Site - I beleive it is calle dthe Kenmore Clubhttp://www.independent.co.uk/property/house-and-home/property/safe-escapes-from-the-timeshare-snare-8478336.htmlI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare. Thanks for your quick reply. Is the 2 years fee payment up front then walk away a guaranteed exit strategy? I am not trying to sell my points. I just want to walk away from this company. I have paid over £10000 over the last 10 years without using the facilities. Will this fact help my case?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

As I understand it is indeed a guaranteed exit strategy - albeit and expensive one

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice