How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good evening I recently moved into a private let as a student. About

Resolved Question:

Good evening
I recently moved into a private let as a student.
About a week ago my smoke alarm went off unprompted and I just couldn't shut it off. Accordingly after much waiting I removed the fixture and cut a wire in it to turn it off. I promptly returned it to its fixture and went back to sleep and forgot about it.
Today repair team from the landlord came round and found due to notice of a fault and identified what had happened.
I intend to go in tomorrow to speak to my landlord and admit matters as this seems the only reasonable course of action.
My question is a) whether they will seek to evict me (I realise I'll have to pay and have no objection, naturally)
and more pressingly, b) can I be criminally liable for this? Neither the police nor fire service would have any knowledge at this point. Can/Will my landlord seek to prosecute?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Have you just disabled it or actually caused damage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just disabled as far as I am aware, a new wire would be all that it would need to repair from my understanding

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If that is the extent of it then it is very unlikely he would seek to evict. To be wholly honest, most tenants disable their smoke alarm.
I suppose if you did cause damage of any kind then that is a criminal damage in principle but he isn't going to report that and if he does the police are very unlikely to be interested. Please don't worry. This is a great time to commit proper crime as the police are far too busy investigating false allegations against dead people that would never have been made if the accuser didn't think that compo and attention might be available to deal with any proper crime.
There is no point in seeking a prosecution. Of course, that doesn't mean he won't. Nobody can guarantee that but most people have better things to do with their lives than seek attention by reporting trivia to the police.
Can I clariy anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo,

Thanks, ***** ***** that was my feeling but I'm an awful goody two shoes so got in a panic. I'll go and be contrite tomorrow and hopefully nothing more than a ticking off and a hit to my wallet.

Appreciate the advice and has put my mind at rest.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice