How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My partner stupidly has received a court summons as he did

Resolved Question:

hi my partner stupidly has received a court summons as he did not tax his vehicle, the fines went to his old address so he did not receive these warnings as the re direction rang out and he stupidly was working away at the time and forgot to change his address, he has a £80 fine for non tax and two £80fines for been caught by off road cameras, and now a court summons, how do we go about dealing with this please?
kind Regards
emma
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello Emma my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
When did he find out about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He received the first fine on the 1st April 2015, he picked up the letters from the old address 4th October 2015
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Kind RegardsEmma
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Has he already been fined by the court or is it a summons asking if he wants to plead guilty?
Did he not change his address on the Dvla documents?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he has received a summons for court on the 23rd October, and no unfortunately not, he must think fairies do it, insurance is at new address but tax old address, tax renewed for 6 months at old address October 2013 when living there, then moved to new address January 2014 and insurance was due so he did a renewel for insurance at new address and completely forgot about the tax
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. It sounds like he needs to plead guilty to this.,from what you have said he accepts they see not taxed. If he moved then he should also have notified the Dvla which is a separate offence if not.
If he pleads guilty he will get a fine. It's not recordable so won't get a criminal record. He will also get a third discount in any fine if he pleads guilty.
He needs to plead guilty by post if it allows him or attend on 23 October.
Can I clarify anyhing for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has to attend court on the 23rd so i have told him to plead guilty, also will or would it be any benefit with regards ***** ***** fine that he be able to explain circumstances to the court due to a split and having to leave that property.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
He can say but it won't make any bearing on the fine sadly. It's mitigation but nothing more.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes thats great that thank you

Best Regards

Emma

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice