How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45339
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I run an online shop with a well known internet auction

Resolved Question:

hello I run an online shop with a well known internet auction company, my username is ***** ***** the products I sell, I have had the username for about a year, it was freely available.
I had a email from a person who says he has a online shop and warehouse and has the rights to this username for 5 years and I should change this immediately.
When I started the online shop the username was freely available and I was not aware of his business although I sell similar products which I import on a much smaller scale.
I don't want to change my username as I have built up a reputation, I have spoken at length the well known internet auction company but they are no help.
my online shop name is ***** ***** his company name as I have an underscore in the middle.
Should I just change my username at cost to me or ignore the email and carry on.
Any advise would be greatly appreciated
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you know if his business was around before you started yours? Also does this person sell on the same site?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hello he says he has run his business since 2010 he does not sell at all on the auction site

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
There are a couple of possible issues here. The first one is whether he has trademarked the name of the business. If he has then he would own the name and you would not be able to use it without his permission. You can search for trademarks here: https://www.ipo.gov.uk/tmtext.htm If this is not a registered trademark, there is still a potential that you are going to be guilty of ‘passing off’. This is not that easy to determine though and to be successful the person needs to show that there is ‘goodwill’ attached to the name he is trying to protect, in a sense that it must be sufficiently recognisable that any reasonable consumer will associate it with their business. Therefore, if you have a similar name selling similar products, consumer may get confused as to who they are buying from and could wrongly come to you instead, affecting the business which has that goodwill attached to their name. This is where it can get complicated – how unique is their brand, are they well know within the industry for selling those products, is there direct competition between you two, can consumers get confused as to who they are dealing with, etc. It is for the other business to prove that they have goodwill in the name and that you are guilty of passing off. They will have to go to court to do this and they may not go that far as it can be complex and expensive. So you may wish to see how far they are prepared to take this – if they are just threatening and asking you to change the name, it is up to you whether you do so. You can refuse and let them deal with this as they want – they may decide to make a court claim and if they do then you could decide to change it immediately and avoid any further action. I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45339
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice