How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I'm Vittoria, I would like some advice about marriage

Resolved Question:

Hello, I'm Vittoria, I would like some advice about marriage visa. I've given notice of marriage at my council and I and my partner would like to get married in the uk. I'm an Italian national living in uk and my partner is a ghan***** *****ving in Italy. We though of marrying in Italy but the requirements that the council in Italy ask from my partner take a long time to get and arrive from ghana.
Whiles in the uk the requirements are quite straight forward.
So I would like to know which visa is the best to go for, considering that my partner and I want to remain living in the UK. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. I would advise you to apply for a EEA Family Permit in the UK if yourself and your Ghanain husband wish to live in the UK. This ensures that no issue arises should he then wish to work in the UK. Additionally, as you are resident and living in the UK and wish to live here, it is better than you make the application in the UK. Additionally, Ghana was an old British colony, known as Gold Coast and only gots its independence from the UK in 1957. So, the UK Border Agency is accustomed to dealing with people from Ghana, as many live in the UK and they share the same language. So I would suggest that you will find getting a EEA Family permit or Spousal visa easier for your future husband in the UK.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. You can apply immediately for a FLR(M) visa in the UK as you are considering marrying. Marriage is not a pre-requisite to get a visa. Here is a link to the form you fill in https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/447242/FLR_M__04-15.pdf and here is a link to the guide to filling in the form https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/419540/FLR_M__guidance_notes_04-15.pdf
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok. I read through the requirements and my yearly income is 18315, whiles they're asking for 18600 on the form. Also my partner is living in Italy now, so which of the visa's is the does he have to apply for? I have already given notice of marriage here in uk so the home office is aware. Does he have to go for the marriage visa or the fiancee visa? And can he apply for stay whiles he is still here and the visa hasn't expired?

lastly could you offer your services for the whole application, if yeswhat are the fees? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions