How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was driving on The Green in Southall, there was a single

Resolved Question:

I was driving on The Green in Southall, there was a single lane open for both sides. I was asked by an officer ahead to stop, I believe he wanted the other side to start. I stopped.
Seeing the congregation on the street ahead, that had blocked the traffic, I pick up my cell phone to take a picture, but there was an officer nearby who saw me and asked why I was using the phone, I told her I wasn't using it (I may have misunderstood her on the concept of
using the phone as I did not intend making a call, just a picture). I wasn't moving and had stopped on officer instructions.
The officer who saw me with the phone asked me to wait till she took my vehicle number and then called someone on her phone. She says I will be fined more for lying.
I have a new driving licence and do not want any points added to my licence.
Will I be only fined for this or will points be added to my licence. This will be my first other than some parking fines.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
So the allegation is that you took this picture while you are at the wheel?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I had not yet taken any picture. I just picked the phone from the seat next to mine. The officer was standing right there, I did not know I was breaking a law.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The definition of 'using' is quite wide. Phones do have other purposes now than just making or receiving calls.
Even if that isn't made out though, there is a lesser offence of not having control over the vehicle which carries the same penalty. That was the offence that was always used before a specific offence relating to mobile phones was passed by parliament.
If you are sitting stationary then I'm not sure a prosecution is in the public interest but that doesn't always deter them now.
I'm not sure what she means by being fined more for lying. This isn't perverting the course of justice on any reasonable interpretation.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm more concerned to know if this will add points to my driving licence. I do not plan to contest this if there is no points addition to driving licence.

Can you advise more on this and addition of points on the driving licence ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If they do summons then it will either be for not having control over the vehicle or for use of a mobile phone either of which carries 3 points and a fine.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

With my situation in view, is this contestable in court or do I just take it ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends what they charge you with and what you actually did.
You seem to be saying that you did prepare the phone to take a photograph which is certainly not having control over the vehicle. Since the penalties are the same it really doesn't matter all that much.
You can ask them to review the public interest of the prosecution but I would have expected a fixed penalty.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was not driving at that time as I was asked to stop by another officer. Will this still be considered as not having control over the vehicle ?

If I'm charged any points will this be 3 points or 6 points (my driving licence is new, since January 2015).

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If you were at the wheel then you are in charge of a car.
If they do summons then it will either be for not having control over the vehicle or for use of a mobile phone either of which carries 3 points and a fine.
I would have expected a fixed penalty.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can you elaborate on what you mean when mention 'fixed penalty' ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The fixed penalty. I am not sure how to express it differently. the penalty fixed in law. 3 points and a fine.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice