How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I created a "Standard" on work environment. I would

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I created a "Standard" on work environment. I would to sell it (like an ISO-9001 standard) and provide services which is coming with it (consulting for implementation and certification). I would like the text to be protected and avoid some to buy the text and resell it cheaper and also protect it from someone to buy the standard and create also consulting and get the revenue from it.
Is it possible?
regards,
Benoit
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Have you written and designed the text? Will it be sold under a license? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Yes, I designed the text, but it is a bit like a scientific publication which is also gather research results from several scientist. The standards give clear criteria on key work environment metrics. My idea was to sell the text at first and I was thinking about some kind of copyright that stop the buyer to resell the text.

In a second time, I would offer certification services (consulting, audit and evaluation of customer premisces as per the standard). I would like to avoid a competitor to buy the text and offer the same services, using a standard that is not his.

The licence model would, I believe, cover the second point (by, for example, charging a monthly fee for using the standard), but not the first one.

So, I don't think the licencing model is possible (or is it?). Would you have some form of copyright that cover the both?

Regards,

Benoit

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you.
Copyright is automatic - the author of an original literary work is automatically the owner of the copyright in it.
As long as you can prove you authored the work you can license the use of it. Who would you license he work to?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Do I have to pay for Copyrights?

I am thinking to licence the text to any Company for their own use or to any any other consulting company that would like to offer certification/consulting services based on this text.

Regards,

Benoit

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Copyright does not require registration, it automatically subsists in the author of the work. You do not need to pay for it, you own once you have created it. If it is an original text that you have drafted then you own it. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

It is a good news. How would I be able to prove I wrote the text? Would you have some examples?

Regards,

Benoit

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. When you distribute the text make sure that it is marked with copyright "YOUR NAME" 2015. Also avoid distributing in formats that can be easily copied or are publicly available. Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions