How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10536
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My septic tank is shared by a neighbour the land was sold the

Resolved Question:

My septic tank is shared by a neighbour the land was sold the new neighbour has sealed my pipes to the tank off I cannot use my toilet facilities or wash what do I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. You need to go to court to get an injunction preventing your neighbour from blocking off your pipes and allowing you to take measures to unlock the pipes. Otherwise, you risk having raw sewage in your house, once the pipes back up. This sort of behaviour by your neighbour is totally uncalled for. It is the antithesis of civilised behaviour. So, I would advise you to see a solicitor and a plumber who can unblock the pipes. You will get your injunction for the asking. However, be aware that once you have got the injunction in place and the pipes unblocked, you will have to engage in either mediation or litigation in order to sort the issue of the septic tank out. So, see the obtaining of the injunction as the first step in sorting out the problem concerning the septic tank.
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you