How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

NB please only answer in you have a good knowledge of mobile

Customer Question

NB please only answer in you have a good knowledge of mobile forensics and retrieval of data. I believe I am now a suspect of harassing myself and that someone may have gained access to my phone at some stage over the last few months. The police have sent
a smashed screen phone of mine off to technicians. The y say this is so they accurate record of the messages that were sent to myself but I believe they are trying to build a case against myself or my grown up children in the house. I have a windows phone
and in just looking for a site I had accessed some months ago on new phone have noticed some searches I did not perform which may incriminate me. Are there levels of investigation that the police will ask for eg will they always access the internal memory
of the phone? or not. Are the laws protecting how this data can be used? I suspect someone around me but not my children but the police have done nothing to investigate this avenue. Also there are other victims who blame myself for abusive texts.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There are levels of investigation but they should target what they are trying to prove. If the issue is were they sent from your phone then that is a very basic level of investigation.
They won't always access the internal memory necessarily but probably in this case they would if the facts are as you say.
If the screen is smashed and it does not work then the only option to recover is to access the internal memory.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The issue is not as far as I am aware have they been sent from my phone. I have been told they have imei number of the phone that has sent them, this will not incriminate me as I nor any of my family has bought a phone, set up a phone or used to harass anybody. I have spoken to you before about this but I am still extremely worried that I have been set up and that someone has had access to the smashed screen phone without my permission. If there is this web browsing history, will that be on the internal memory? how will I prove it is someone else? They only seem interested in myself and children. This has gone on for 2 and half years and only taken this sudden turn because I innocently asked a friend to buy a top up voucher which I never used and then the code not the voucher was taken from my house without my knowledge and used on the phone we don't know where to harass myself and others.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, yes, I would imagine they do suspect you.
Then surely the issue must be they were sent from your phone? Otherwise what would seizure prove?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There wasn't a seizure I gave it them voluntarily. Nothing as far as I am aware has been sent from my phone. I think they are looking for information that would incriminate me. They have the imei number of the phone that has been used to harrass people including myself. What they are looking for I don't know. What are they allowed to look for or and use?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I don't quite understand why they would have the IMEI number unless they had physical possession of a phone.
They are allowed to look for anything that gives rise to suspicion.
They wouldn't be able to get an IMEI number without a phone.
What they may have is the IP address but they could be searching your phone for evidence you have accessed it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. They have the imei number through the sim from the phone company of the phone that is harrassing me (not my phone, obviously they have my imei) they are working on location of this phone. I'm worried sick this phone has been planted or used near my location. As far as I know they don't actually have the phone in their possession. I think they may use bad stuff I have said about people involved from the phone. And also searched people who are involved to try and make some sense if the situation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are you still there? I have used you before, and must say you are very slow compared to some of the other experts.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are they likely to look at the internal memory/allowed to do so merely to have a good fish for what I am up to/my private life or only look for whatever they suspect me of? Which is presumably topping up a phone I have never had possession of ever and harassing people through abusive texts, including harassing myself. Or that my son or daughter has done this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The sergeant in this case has it in for me and I am very worried about the situation
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
But the sim doesn't indicate the physical device. Sims can be changed over.
I don't see how they could check whether a sim had been used in your phone.
Connection to the mast are more likely.
Yes, they are allowed to investigate that if they suspect these reports are untrue.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As far as I know they do not suspect that my device has been used if it has then I am totally unaware of the fact. Over the last 2 and half years they have used brick type/dirty phones to harass me and have never been traced. Few people caught buying top ups on CCTV none of which have been able to be identified. They have the IMEI number of the phone that was topped up with the stolen voucher code, I don't know what sort of phone this is or where they have located it obviously. There is no problem at all if all they are allowed to do is verify that I have been harassed by matching the timings of messages etc and what I have reported as I have been completely transparent and true. I have received 100s of messages from these untraceable phones which will be on the smashed screen phone. So if you are saying they suspect me of lying about my own harassment this is not a worry at all as it is perfectly true and still ongoing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As for the sim they know that the sim that has been toped up with the stolen voucher code has been used in a phone that they have the IMEI number of and I can be damn certain this phone does not belong to me or my immediate family. I think they have the place of purchase for this phone as well
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you give me a reason you are so slow compared to other experts?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Since you are displeased I will opt out.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Its just the speed
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will wait but it is important to get answered
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you keep looking please its very important.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice