How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I HAVE A TRAVEL INSURANCE POLICY WITH: ANNUAL TRAVEL INSURANCE

Customer Question

I HAVE A TRAVEL INSURANCE POLICY WITH: ANNUAL TRAVEL INSURANCE .COM
AND CANNOT GET THRU' TO THEM ON THE PHONE.
I HAVE A CLAIM OUTSTANDING SINCE JULY/AUGUST AND I KEEP GETTING AN ANSWER PHONE MESSAGE SAYING: LEAVE A MESSAGE AND SOMEONE WILL CALL BACK IN 48HRS.
HOWEVER THIS HAS NEVER HAPPENED AND I BELIEVE THERTE IS SOME KIND OF FRAUD GOING ON AS YOU NEVER GET TO SPEAK TO ANYONE
THEY HAVE ACCEPTED MY PREMIUM BUT ARE NOT DEALING WITH MY CLAIM AND JUST DEFERRING SETTLING.
I RECEIVED AN ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF MY PREMIUM ON 22/06/2015 UNDER POLICY NO.
ATIUABG/201471
INEED TO ISSUE A FORMAL COMPLAINT BUT DON'T KNOW THE PROCEDURE.
CAN YOU PLEASE ADVISE ME
BELINDA GLYN (MS)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
Retail insurance companies and banks are required by law to treat consumers fairly - if they do not you are required first to submit a formal written complaint. If they still do not respond to your complaint you can complain to the either:
(i) www.fca.org.uk/ - Financial Conduct Authority;
(ii) www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/ - they are able to award compensation and adjudicate over your complaint.
Do you have the name of the company that your insurance policy is with? It should be a limited company based in the UK?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
BLUE INSURANCE LTD
SUFFOLK HOUSE
TRADE STREET
CARDIFF
CF10 5DT
UNDERWRITTEN BY:
MAPFRE ASSISTANCE
5TH FLOOR ALPHA HOUSE
24A LIME STREET
LONDON EC3M 7HS
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

If your contract is against Blue Insurance Limited, then this is the company you need to make your complaint against.

Make a written complaint demanding to know why your claim has not been dealt with. Give them 7 days to respond and if they do not, then make a complaint to the Financial Ombudsman.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice