How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have had an injunction issued against me several days ago.

Customer Question

I have had an injunction issued against me several days ago. I now have further court papers stating that the claimant has received a threatening phone call from someone claiming to be my father. The letter states, 'an application was made today for your arrest warrant pursuant to S.3 (3) of the protection from harassment act 1997. The court was not prepared to grant our application on a without notice basis and has instead set it down for hearing on the 15th October...' The claimant has written down he received a threatening phone call. Will a warrant for my arrest likely be granted. Is this man's (the claimant) word enough to grant this? the police have never spoken to me regarding this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Yes, I'm afraid so. It is the basis of most reports. Clearly his evidence has been accepted as an injunction has been ordered.
The police would not have acted yet as there is no warrant yet. It will be passed onto the police after the court rules on the point.
They have made an application for an ex parte order and the Court are giving you the option to make representations.
In truth, if the court accepts a threatening call was made by a person acting as your agent then I'm afraid there probably will be an order.
Sorry if that is bad news but it is quite unlikely the court will not accept his evidence over this if his evidence was sufficient to get the order.
In any event, he can probably show a record of the incoming call.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But surely this man could have orchestrated this call himself? The man claiming to be my father said his name was something completely different of that of my father who I have very little to do with. Will I be held in custody on the day I appear in court? How can I possibly be arrested with so little evidence. there has apparently been malicious communications prior to this yet I was never spoken to by the police regarding them and there is no evidence they have anything to do with me. This man is the headteacher of my daughter's school and I admit there has been much contact but no threatening calls. I am extremely worried I will be held in contempt despite not doing anything. Will the police arrest me and having no evidence release me the same day? The court hearing is at 12pm. I have three children to care for so I am very anxious to know what is likely to happen given there is no evidence apart from this man's word.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, he could but that isn't very likely and anyway a civil court only has to be satisfied on the civil standard which is more likely than not. It doesn't have to stamp out every possibile risk.
There is evidence. There is an allegation. People are convicted in the criminal courts on less evidence than that.
The reason you were never spoken to is that he has pursed a civil route rather than a criminal one. If there are breaches of civil orders that can carry the power of arrest.
I'm really sorry but it is quite unlikely that they are going to find that a headteacher is lying. Of course, professionals do sometimes lie but not usually about people who have given them no grievance at all.
This will turn really upon what was said. In fairness, you don't control the actions of your father and the Court will have to be satisfied that you encouraged him to do this in some way. If he knows information about the case then that is fairly fatal as that could only have come from you. If it is just a random threat then probably not. If he has given a different name then that might be helpful maybe. It depends on how the evidence comes out. Truth is, whether he is your father or not, if he made comments about the case then that is fairly overwhelming. If not then it would be difficult to connect it to you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if they do grant the application what will then happen? Will I be arrested there and then? Is it likely (with the lack of concrete evidence) I would be held or kept on remand, possibly interviewed and released? I am anxious that I won't be coming home.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have no choice but to represent myself. Do you have any advice on this also? Many thanks.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You will be fine unrepresented. People do that all the time.

They are trailing the issue so I wouldn't expect an arrest unless it goes against you.

I think the application is for the power of arrest to be attached if it is not rather than exercised

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice