How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

HiI am a local authority sheltered housing scheme tenant.I

Customer Question

Hi
I am a local authority sheltered housing scheme tenant.
I have been advised by the council as statement below regarding the resiting of a fence.
My only interest in the resiting is the effect it has on a summer house erected with council permission on the property and a rose trellis, erected by myself which will need to be moved.in addition I have evidence that the definition of the boundary is incorrect.I have presented this to the council over the past 2 years but it has been ignored
Without your ggetting too deeply involved I would simply like to know my rights as a tenant regarding being able to discuss, object or request amendment to the planned moving of the fence. Council Planning dept have approved this without any application and I have unanswered issues regarding the resiting. The comments in the last paragraph suggest I have no rights to be consulted.nis this correct?
"As you are aware Ashford Borough Council are paying for the contribution of 3 and 4 Monypenny for these works to go ahead. Works that you and your neighbour have instigated and a problem that was raised to Cllr Bennett. This is not the cheapest or easiest solution for this situation and I would like to take this opportunity to remind you that the property including the garden is owned by Ashford Borough Council and it is a Sheltered Housing property and therefore does not have the Right To Buy attached to it. The boundary definition is the responsibility of ABC not the tenant."
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is now 36 hours since I placed my question ?? can you please update me with an answer.Regards
Graham Tiltman
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many Thanks for your replyHi NicolaI am happy to wait for an answer but would like some idea of how long this will be pleaseregards
Graham
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. Unfortunately JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time, however most questions are answered in a timely manner.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HiTo simplify if it helps
I can condense my enquiry to 1 Question as followsDo I have the same legal rights over Planning Issues, (my being a sheltered Housing Council House Tenant), As An Owner Occupier of a property would ?I can work around the other issues I raised but it would be good to have clarification of the above.Kind Regards
Graham Tiltman
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I cannot see why my question is beyond the realms of a solicitor to answer surely it is straightforward ? Or is it because it is a Council Issue and you do not wish to get involved ?please let me know what the problem is ?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. I'm afraid I don't know what the problem is, I have not had any feedback about the question from our Experts.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok I am happy to wait. Please keep me posted
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Any news yet !?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you saying you cannot give me an answer as that is what it sounds like.??
If you are able to answer the question then please do so.
If not then refund my money immediately.
Very disappointed in your service.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am still waiting?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I do apologise, I did not get the reply notification. I will process the refund for you now.
Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions