How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

What is the procedure to gain a declaration of ownership and

Customer Question

What is the procedure to gain a declaration of ownership and the consequent possession order at court regarding the problem of a dog stolen by an ex partner? Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Can you prove that the dog is yours?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. I am a veterinary nurse and all the paperwork/receipt/chip/insurances/vets records/paperwork etc is in my name and paid for by myself. My ex is however claiming he placed half the value of the dog into my account the day I purchaced her so claims on this basis that the dog is half his... I paid cash which I already had and as he often placed money into my account for other things I don't feel this proves the dog is half his. Many thanks
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I see. The Court can decide who has ownership. The majority of the time these cases are heard in the Small Claims Court.The claim will be for:legal ownershipthe return of the animal.The Court may consider many different aspects and points like considering who bought the animal and who the person who actually provides for the animal is.It is a possibility that the Court could just decide that the dog is owned jointly and if an agreement on who should have it cannot be found, could order that the dog to be sold and the money shared. Another option would be for the Court to decide on shared ownership, so that each person could have the dog for half a year each. I attach herewith details of the form - http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=338Please rate positive.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

I hope that this helps - can you please rate positive - thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice