How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have admitted 3 days ago to theft of around £6,000 from a

Customer Question

I have admitted 3 days ago to theft of around £6,000 from a PTA account over a period of around 2 years. I have spoken directly with the other members and I was asked to hand over all statements and p/work immediately, which I did. I have paid the total of £7,000 back into the PTA account to recover any money that I have taken. I have been told that the police were informed straight away and the members and the headmistress refuse to meet with me to discuss the issue with me. I have been told they are not in a position to speak with me. I really would like to know where I stand and what is the likely outcome of what I have done. I have two children at the school currently and am also worried about them.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
For now please let me know whether you have any previous convictions? When you say you have admitted it, to whom please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have no previous convictions and I admitted it to the members of the PTA three days ago in person and transferred the sum of £6,000 into their account on the same day.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If it goes to Court then this is theft by breach of trust.
The starting point is 2 years custody. The range of sentencing is from 1-3 years. You would get 1/3rd off for any guilty plea.
Sadly because this has gone on for so long and there was a high degree of trust, these are factors that make it worse.
You can download the sentencing guidelines here:
http://www.sentencingcouncil.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/SC-Theft-Offences-Definitive-Guideline-content_FINAL-web_.pdf
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What category do I apply to under the sentencing guidelines.
I'm sorry I don't understand when you say 2 years custody and sentencing of 1-3 years, does this mean that there is a likelihood that I will have to serve time in prison?
Also will the fact that I admitted it freely to them and paid back a large sum be taken into account by the police?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
There is a starting point and there there is a range which a Judge can use.
Its possible you will have to go to prison - it may be suspended sentence depending on your circumstances. Payment back will be taken into account by the Court.
I think you are High Culpability Category 2. But these apply from February 2016. If you are dealt with before this date the old guidelines will be in force and I think your sentence will be lower.
Please see:
http://www.cps.gov.uk/legal/s_to_u/sentencing_manual/theft_breach_of_trust/
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Under what circumstances do they suspend sentencing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also how long does it take for the police to get in contact and in what way do they do that? I was told that the police had been informed on Saturday but nothing would be done until Monday and I have heard nothing since.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It really depends whether the Court feels its necessary for immediate custody, your plea, mitigation and whether you can comply with any requirements of the Probation Service.
The Police can take weeks to get in contact, there is no time limit sadly.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I know I sound very stupid but what does Mitigation mean?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
To lessen the sentence.
So if you plead guilty for example, that lessens the sentence.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will they take into account that I have two small children when sentencing?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No, as you should have thought about then when the crime was committed.
Having children is not a defence or mitigation I am sorry to say.
Can I clarify anything else for you about this please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The police arrived at my house last night for a chat but I was not in and they then we're meant to return later and did not turn up. I then got a phone call asking if I could go to the police station today so we can "have a chat and hopefully resolve this" Does this mean I will more than likely be interviewed?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes I would think so.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice