How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I've had notice through today about my Audi - it is one of

Resolved Question:

I've had notice through today about my Audi - it is one of those affected by the EA189 diesel engines.
I'm wondering if I have any rights under the misrepresentation of goods act, and can argue to get a refund on the vehicle?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
How long have you had it please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Sorry for the delay in responding. We bought the car in March 2014.

Thanks,

Tom

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its bad news I am afraid, the answer is likely to be no. Unless you can show that the ONLY reason you purchased the car was for the emissions, then no.
This is because the sole reason has to be the emissions. Its unlikely to be that as emissions will be something you will take into account only when purchasing.That means therefore you can't claim under misrepresentation.
They will come out with a fix which you can accept. However if you have to pay extra because its reclassified in terms of road tax, then you could sue for the difference.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,

Thank you, ***** ***** question on this.

Where I was hoping that I may have grounds, is that I bought the car solely based on the power vs fuel economy. Everything I have read to date is that the only fixes they can provide will either dramatically reduce the power of the car, significantly reduce the fuel economy, or a combination of both.

If I don't have the fix applied, it will reduce the value of the car.

Once the fix is offered, does the above change the situation at all?

Thanks,

Tom

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Well for the reasons above I dont think you could claim misrepresentation as it is one of many reasons and not the sole reason. If they are to fix it then you are back to where you are so can't claim misrepresentation.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's what I mean thought the "fix" (and potentially this is the incorrect phrase here) re-maps the engine so that my sole reason for buying the car is no longer the same as advertised when buying it - the overall performance will be different - regardless of the combination of the results of power vs economy, the end result will be that the performance of the car will be significantly worse than the figures provided at the point of purchase.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
But you would have to show that the ONLY reason was fuel economy. So not the make, model, accessories, drive etc. If you can then you may have a claim for misrepresentation, but I think it would be very hard to win. I will outline the process if you wish:
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice