How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was convicted of an offence in the early 1960s. What effect

Resolved Question:

I was convicted of an offence in the early 1960s. What effect will this have on my applying for a visa to Kenya
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Are you being asked for police clearance certificate please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No this is a preliminary request for advice,

I have a Kenyan friend who has asked if I would like to accompany her to Kenya for a holiday in Januaar 2016.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was convicted in the 1960s of indecent exposure - fined £100 and was voluntarily hospitalised for rehabilitation for six months

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. If it's just,for a visitor visa and they don't require any police certificate you will be ok. There is no sharing of information by the uk to Kenya.
Therefore unless you actually tell them they won't find out. Clearly I can't tell you to lie but given there is no information sharing the only way they will know is if you say something.
Thousands of people with minor convictions travel every year without a problem.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The following question appears on the visa application form "Have you been previously convicted of any offence under any system of law?"

If I answer "no" - in view of the fact that it is over 50 years ago since the offence occurred - is it likely that the offence will come to light?

Bearing in mind the Visa is purely for a holiday a visit, I don't want to risk being turned back on arrival at the airport in Kenya.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Again - they are not likely to find out unless you tell them. There is NO information sharing with Kenya.
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.