How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

HiI have just received the proceeds of the sale of the FMH,

Customer Question

HiI have just received the proceeds of the sale of the FMH, coupled with this There was an interim charging order placed on my beneficial interest of the property. In selling the property the claimant removed the restriction from land registry to allow the sale.My amount owing to the claimant was significantly more than the proceeds left after repayment to mortgage company and fees, etc.I received a cheque today from my solicitor for the proceeds.My understanding is that if there had been sufficient proceeds after the payment of fees and mortgage, etc in my beneficial assets to the value of the claimants charge, then this would have been paid to them by my solicitor.My question is that as I am currently paying ccj imposed via the claimant that I may hold the funds received and either do nothing and continue to pay ccj or I am required to offer/ negotiate a lower sum or do nothing. Can they pursue me in any other way than the current ccj. RegardsChris
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Please continue to search please, I have been a little surprised by the lack of response.
Regards
Chris
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola