How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I joined an NLP course in November 2014 and paid £2.5k upfront

Customer Question

I joined an NLP course in November 2014 and paid £2.5k upfront and the rest on a finance plan.with payments starting this March 2015. But from the first month signing with them they took a further payment and started my finance plan frm Dec. Since then there have been a whole host of issues from a course being inclusive of VAT but they added a further addition of 20% claiming it was VAT but when I highlighted this was incorrect as I signed up with the course inclusive of this charge. I got abuse.later down the line in a call to me they admitted the course was inclusive and it was an administrator error. But when I have cut my package down due to all this stress. I asked several times for an invoice only to find they have added VAT again. Now I'm getting abuse to say I'm trying to get money from them. When this is my money already and I feel they are ripping me off. Any help on what to do now would be a great help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
Did you have something in writing from them to say the original charge was inclusive of VAT.
Have they actually taken the additional VAT or are they demanding you pay it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have the course form and also they just this moment sent me an email and stated it's inclusive of VAT. They have already got my money as I was originally on a package deal for 4 courses but after this pain they have caused they agreed I could just pay for the 1 course I have already Comolested and the overpaid balance they agreed to transfer to my friends account. But they sent me an invoice with the 3key for the course but added an extra charge of VAT for that's an extra 600 they are trying to hold onto.

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
They sound dreadful! You should firstly contact trading standards at your local authority and report them, they will then give you a reference number to use on any further correspondence.
You should then write to them and say that if they do not refund the VAT they have taken in breach of contract in full within 7 days you will have no alternative but to raise a claim in the County Court to recover your money.
If they do not refund you can then issue a claim online at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
I hope that by receiving your letter they will see sense and refund you.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello is there anything else you would like to know about this? I can see you have not yet rated my answer which is an important part of the process?
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, was just doing what you have suggested and trying to report them to trading standards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They have sent me a email back stating I've been rude and they are doing me a favor for asking for my invoice to be revised as I noticed the VAT error. They are now claiming the vat was transferred to my friends account and they do not want to revise my invoice as they think I'm trying to claim more money.

Do I have any it her grounds for this treatment? ..

I have never made threats or demanded anything from them. And they are reluctant to put it in an email when they have made errors. So that's why I don't get reply to my questions.

And when I do I get abused and insulted.

Would it be best I stop all communications with them?

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Yes stop email communication.
Write to them to state that they have not paid the money back and that if they do not pay you will have no alternative but to bring legal action (as I set out in my first answer).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks again Tara you've been a great help and made me feel a little more confident that I'm not just making an issue out of nothing.

Have a wonderful day.

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem, Glad to have helped .

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice