How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32961
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have terms of engagement from a firm of solicitors who have

Customer Question

I have terms of engagement from a firm of solicitors who have given me schedule whereupon the senior partner will be charged at £217 per hour and a junior clerk at £145.
We were informed that the junior clerk would do the majority of work, but when I received an analysis of the final bill it transpired that the senior partner had spent 63.8 hours and the clerk only 37.8, thereby resulting in a complete imbalance on their fee charge!
Can I legally challenge this?
Incidently the were dissinstructed [mainly for their refusal to appoint an expert witness]long before trial, which I handled and won on my own merits!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I will try and help you. If you have been advised at the time as you state that the junior clerk would be dealing with the work then you can challenge the amount of work undertaken by the partner - this goes above supervision from the figures quoted. Equally they should have provided you with an estimate at the time and you can attempt to hold them to the estimate provided unless they have updated. You are entitled to challenge the bill and indeed have it assessed by an independent party. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32961
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I hope that this helps - please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can you let me know if there is any case laws on this subject?

Thanks

Can you also reply to my other e mail***@******.***

Gordon

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I would start by looking at Reynolds v Stone Rowe Brewer (A Firm) [2008] EWHC 497Please rate positive
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Please rate positive - thanks
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32961
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can you give me another couple of case laws

Thanks

Gordon

Can you reply to***@******.***

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I will do but please rate positive for answering the original question
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Good rating so far, but will upgrade to excellent if I can get a couple of other cases

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I have another couple of case laws in addition to Reynolds v Stone Rose Brewer

Many thanks

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Here are a few more for you - Mastercigars Direct Ltd v Withers LLP [2008] 3 ALL ER 417, Sarwar v Alam [2001] EWCA Civ 1401 and Wong v Vizards [1997] 2 Costs LR 46

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice