How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My wife and I are going through a divorce and the first

Resolved Question:

Hello, My wife and I are going through a divorce and the first appointment hearing is due in five days time. Yesterday I received an email from her solicitors which, in addition to requesting further details of various bank transactions, also includes a chronology which makes a number of false and misleading allegations that I intend to challenge. The problem is I don't now have enough to to respond before the court case and want to know if I have grounds to request a postponement of the first appointment hearing.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer.
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
The further questions that have been sent by your wife's solicitor and question based upon the Form E that you have filed. You should gather as much information in response as possible.
You should also go through your wife's Form E and disclosure and pick out and inconsistencies and details that you require further information on - such as transfers from her accounts to other accounts, large cash withdrawals, purchases etc.
The first appointment is usually listed for 30 minutes of the district judge’s time, unless both people feel they have sufficient information to negotiate, when it can become a longer hearing where the judge gets involved in helping you settle the case.
If this settlement is not possible, at the first appointment the court will consider what more information is necessary to decide what should happen: the judge will order questionnaires to be answered by a certain date, consider what other expert evidence (eg on the value of property, or regarding pension details etc) should be obtained and by when, and then it will fix the date of the next court appointment. If you want to challenge the information being sought by your wifes solicitor then you should provide the Judge with reasons as to why the information sought is not reasonable. You should also provide to the court and your wife's solicitor (preferably in advance of the 1st appointment) the further information you require in respect of your wifes current disclosure. The Judge will decide what is reasonable and set out a timetable for compliance with obtaining and exchanging this information.
The idea is that before the next court appointment each of you and the court will have enough information available about the financial picture to enable you to negotiate constructively about your financial matters.
If you have incurred any legal costs - you should file a schedule of these before each hearing.
The court is unlikely to adjourn the first appointment unless there is a genuine reason why you cant attend. If the matter cannot be settled yet the court will not make an order in respect of the final position and what should actually happen as the final outcome of your case - the Judge will make directions in respect of the further information sought and what is reasonable and the matter will be listed for a first dispute resolution appointment. This will give you more time to get legal advice.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice