How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a text message from an identifiable

Resolved Question:

Hello! I have received a text message from an identifiable mobile 'phone number (but which I do not know and cannot obtain further contact - goes to ansafone) in the following terms: ''It would be a very foolish person who would jeopardise everything and have an affair with (X) who is after all just the practice slag! (X) is a lovely person but from what I have heard has the morals of a sewer rat! You risk tarnishing your reputation and destroying your family!!!"
'X' is one of my veterinary nurses and I own several veterinary practices. The implication is untrue but clearly someone thinks it is! We have no idea who would send this - 'X' is separated from her former partner but he is much more forthright in his criticisms of her and it seems unlikely to be him. What action if any should I take to deter this person and protect both of us! Many thanks, D.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What are hoping to do about this?What do you want to achieve?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jo,
Well really I just want to scare them and let them know not to play silly games like that with threatening messages! Make them think I will take action against them.
Thanks
D
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What is your involved in all of this?
I realise that you received the text but other than that how does this impact on you?
It is never a good idea to place yourself at risk for somebody else.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The person who sent the text is clearly taking at least a threatening stance towards me, isn't that obvious?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it depends. Actually I think the primary insult is towards her rather than you. It would appear to me to be a warning more than anything else.
Overall, this would seem to be her problem rather than yours.
I can see that you obviously would prefer that it not be thought that you were involved in an affair with her but the implication that you are does not amount to a threat.
I suppose at the outside it could be a malicious communication but whether or not the police would be willing to act is another matter.
If there were subsequent acts of contact then that would amount to harassment but that hasn't happened yet.
If you are intent then you could seek an injunction forcing the provider to reveal the identity to whom the number is ***** but that is only helpful with pay as you go and also it is more expensive than this particular communication warrants.
If you do have the mobile number then you could always text back a harassment warning and no more. That is probably worth doing just to get the objection on record.
Other than that I would just leave her to deal with it. Don't feel an obligation to fight her battles for her.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo,
No that's fine thank you! Do I just text back that I consider the text an harassment and will take further action if the perpetrator persists?
Thanks
D
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No. Don't stick your neck out like that.
This is nothing to do with you. It is her problem.
Just send a text that says no more than 'I have listened to your message. I have no interest in your dispute with X and do not wish to be contacted about it. Further contact will amount to harassment'.
That will prompt a response. Just ignore them for about the next five messages and then make a report to the police if it persists.
Usually there is one response to the harassment warning and then it dies off. This person has no interest in you. It is her they are acting against.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks! :-)
D
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions