How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

In 1955 the chief land registrar sir george curtis ruled whiteway

Customer Question

in 1955 the chief land registrar sir george curtis ruled whiteway colony land was liberated in perpetuity please explain this
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
It means that he found that there was no conventional system of recorded or registered land ownership and that those owning properties were free to continue the informal system of committee directed selling and buying of property within the community. The history was that the original settlers on the land burnt their title deeds to make a political point and since then the whole lands have been deemed to be ownerless. The properties and the community are largely self governing. The court case in 1955 rubber stamped this approach. All sales are in cash and no one can borrow or take a mortgage.
Happy to discuss further.
I hope this helps.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can whiteway colony land be registered with land registry

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
No, as there is no ownership in the conventional sense. It is a unique situation which was recognised in 1955 as being free ownership, ie, personal rather than heritable or real, in the property law sense.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hiCustomerthank you that is very usefull information is the judgement on the land still valid and is there any way it can be overturned

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
The judgment is still valid. To overturn it I think it would need litigation from the lower courts right up the court system and through to the Supreme Court. Alternatively, legislation would be required. I think either is unlikely in respect that, whilst unconventional, the system has operated for many years.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi where can i find g curtis's summing up of the evidence i believe that is where the phrase liberated in perpetuity comes from i need to be able to reference it to stop proposed registration of colony land

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I have found reference to the case but not the names of the parties. If I have those I can probably get the actual case report. Can you help with the names of the parties?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the applicant was Mrs Emma ****** ******** the 1st objector for whiteway colony was Mrs Mary ********* 2nd objector Mr W ******** **********

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I've had a good look through the databases available to me and haven't found the decision. It may be that it's not reported in the law reports I have access to and application may have to be made to the Land Registry. I'll keep looking. If I do find anything I'll let you know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you so much i will try land registry

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Noted. I hope you find it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi is there anything in the references you found that might help us and would it be a good idea to take this to court

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

if the colony is turned into a limited company does the judgement of the land tribunal still apply

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
The judgment I presume related to the tenure of the land and not the legal identity of the occupants. However, I would be reluctant to advise either way without seeing the decision of the registrar. I've still not managed to uncover a copy. If you do find something please let me have a copy and I'll have a look for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how do i send you the information i have it is in an email

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Either copy & paste or forward to***@******.*** and ask the moderator to forward it to me.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Is there a page or pages missing from the last page? I have 4 pages and the third and fourt/last don't seem to belong together.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi i resent the email with the land reg docs did you get a usable copy

jane

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Yes I saw it. This is not a court decision, it is a decision of the Land Registry. To overturn it would need a similar application, a refusal of that and then an application to the court, possibly for judicial review of the decision.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice